logo
TAFIFE
Services Management

Privacy Policy

The data protection policy regulates how we process the information that is made available through our website and other international sites. Please read the privacy policy carefully. In order to submit personal data, you must first register.

If you do not agree with the privacy policy:
If you do not agree with the way we treat the information, do not submit your personal data or that of another person.

Who controls the information that one submits:
In the collection and processing of personal data, the rules defined in current Community and national legislation are entirely followed, in particular the GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION - Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and its Council, of 27 April 2016 - regarding the protection of individuals, with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as the GDPR).

What kind of information we collect and how we use it:
We collect personal information, such as name and contact details, and more sensitive information, such as the information contained in your CV.

All information concerning you will be treated with the utmost care and confidentiality in order to allow the provision of recruitment, consultancy and professional training services in order to facilitate the recruitment process of candidates, trainees, consultants and trainers, namely:

www.cnpd.ptTreat the information taking into account the vacancy that we think is appropriate for you;

• Send this information to our clients to analyze your application and evaluate their suitability on the basis of the offer;
• Allow you to send us your CV and apply for online offers that may be of interest to you;
• Make you aware of our recruitment services for functions that may be included in a work contract (permanent, uncertain term, fixed-term, temporary and outsourcing;
• Give us the opportunity to develop and market other products and services and improve our relationship with you and our customers;
• Send you information about new services and job opportunities as well as important data about contests, training actions, evidence and customer decisions on processes that concern you;
• Send to the official entities (courts, social security, finance, police, etc.) when we are requested, such information about you, by law enforcement;
• Use your information anonymously for statistical purposes.

We may sometimes ask for your consent to treat, use or disclose your information for any of the above-mentioned matters. In case of sale, merger, liquidation, or transfer of all the active assets of the organization you will be notified, and you will be given the choice.

Legitimacy for the treatment of the collected information
Your data will only be used if one of the following occurs:
  1. You have given your consent by signing or accepting an online or paper form.
  2. The data is needed to fulfill the legal obligations of the contract of employment
  3. The data is required to comply with a legal obligation to which Tafife is subjected, such as the disclosure of data to the Tax Administration and Social Security, as well as other authorities
  4. Such data are necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by Tafife, provided that they do not prevail over the interests or rights, freedoms and guarantees of the data subject.

Your personal data will not be used for purposes other than those described in this policy, without being informed in advance or, when appropriate, without your consent.
Your data will be handled by Tafife using appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a high level of safety under the GDPR.

How to know what kind of information the company has about you. You can change, modify or ask to delete the information. How can you cancel our offers and services?
At any time, you can ask us:
  a) access to your personal data;
  b) rectification of your personal information;
  c) opposition, deletion or limitation of the processing of your personal data;
  d) the portability of the personal data previously provided, in a structured, compatible and in a readable format.

To exercise your rights, you must request it in writing, through the following contact: rgpd@tafife.pt
Your requests will be treated with special care so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights.
Whenever necessary we may ask you to prove your identity so as to ensure that the sharing of personal data is only done with its owner.
We alert that, in certain cases, under applicable law your request may not be immediate or fully satisfied.

You also have the right to complain to the national control authority: www.cnpd.pt, if you consider that your data is not being processed in accordance with the applicable legislation.

If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time. However, this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment made on the basis of the consent previously provided, as well as the subsequent processing of the same data, with another legal basis, such as the fulfillment of the contract or the legal obligation that Tafife is subject to.

You can also ask us to cancel the offers alert service and other marketing services. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please send us an e-mail to the address in the contacts of this site.

Duration of information in our archives:
Your personal data will be kept for the minimum period of time necessary and proportional to the pursuit of the purposes described above. With regard to recruitment procedures, your data will be kept for a period of 1 year.
In the case of workers, your data will be kept for the purpose of fulfilling legal obligations and for the protection of Tafife's legitimate interests for a period of 10 years.
We will update your personal information whenever you have the ability to forward us the updates about you and what you see fit. It is our obligation to keep the information updated.

Transmission of information:
Your personal information may be disclosed

• Tafife Clients, within the scope of human resources recruitment and temporary employment services.
• To third party Tafife service providers.
• Public Authorities, in accordance with applicable law, namely the Tax Administration, Social Security, the Work Council Authority and, following judicial mandates, to the judicial authorities.

 

In accordance with this privacy policy, the use of your information may involve the transfer of the information to other countries.

Transmission of information via the Internet:
Your information is stored on our servers or our Internet services.
Tafife has been investing in technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data collected against inadvertent or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction, and access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are constantly being improved, keeping pace with technological progress. We will, however, decline any liability where such acts result from criminal or unlawful conduct, in which case liability should be borne by its agents.

How to get information about users of our site:
In order to improve our services, we get information about the candidates and other users who visit us. We are not interested in identifying the person as we use the information collected to better understand the users and better target our offers and services. We may involve third parties in these surveys in order to plan marketing actions.

Cookies:
Our site may use cookies to control the session in the memory of your browser, to identify the information aggregated on our site, to achieve better navigation, to monitor campaigns and to store information about the searches. This data does not contain personal references.

Links to other websites:
By clicking on our links, banners and RSS feeds can be transferred to other sites where the practices of protection of personal data may be different from our privacy policy. Because we are not responsible for and do not control third-party sites, ads, links, RSS feeds and information that is submitted and stored by third parties, it is your responsibility to be aware of the privacy policy of the other sites to be sure what treatment they will give to your personal information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:
Any change performed to our privacy policy will be communicated on this site. If we decide to use the information collected in a manner different from what’s foreseen, we will inform you of this. In this case you can tell whether or not you agree with the new change.

Username 
Password